Zimbabwe News and Internet Radio

The 100 greatest Zimbabweans: Send us your nominations before the voting

By Lance Guma

[twitter-follow username=”lanceguma” scheme=”dark”]

It’s a monumental task but with the help of our listeners and readers we know we can come up with a list of the 100 greatest Zimbabweans of all time. We are drawing up a list of ten candidates from ten categories to make a list of 100.

100 greatest Zimbabweans: Send us your Nominations
100 greatest Zimbabweans: Send us your Nominations

Send in your nominations in the fields of politics, business, sports, music, acting, media, religious, charity, professionals and human rights. The following categories and nominations are not final and we greatly welcome your input.

Please note this is a preliminary list based on submissions so far and the names are in no particular order. When the nomination phase is over we will conduct an online vote for each category and rank the nominees in groups of 10.

Please send your nominations using the comment section below

Politics

Chief Rekayi Tangwena
Joshua Nkomo
Josiah Tongogara
Ndabaningi Sithole
Herbert Chitepo
Morgan Tsvangirai
Robert Mugabe
Lookout Masuku
Edgar Tekere
Dumiso Dabengwa
Solomon Mujuru
Mbuya Nehanda
Sekuru Kaguvi
Margaret Dongo
Jason Ziyapapa Moyo
Alfred Mangena
Dzinashe Machingura
Joice Mujuru
Benjamin Burombo
Dr Eddison Zvobgo

Business

George Tawengwa
Roger Boka
Enock Kamushinda
Nicholas Vingirai
Gideon Gono
Nigel Chanakira
Philip Chiyangwa
Peter Pamire
Jane Mutasa
Shingi Mutasa
Strive Masiyiwa
Mutumwa Mawere
Alfred Zwambila

Sports

Proud ‘Kilimanjaro’ Chinembiri
Andy Flower
Bruce Grobbelaar
Langton ‘Schoolboy’ Tinago
Byron and Wayne Black
Freddy Mukwesha
Kirsty Coventry
Peter Ndlovu
Moses Chunga
George Shaya
Sunday Chidzambwa
Adam Ndlovu
Nick Price
Benjani Mwaruwari
Artwell Mandaza
Shakeman ‘Shaky’ Tauro
Joel Shambo
Patricia McKillop
Ann Grant
Mark Marabini
Alistar Campbell
Grant Flower
Henry Olonga
Mark McNulty

Music

Oliver Mtukudzi
Leonard Dembo
Thomas Mapfumo
Alick Macheso
Simon Chimbetu
Lovemore Majaivana
James Chimombe
Paul Matavire
Bhundu Boys
Andy Brown
Chiwoniso Maraire
Stella Chiweshe
Leonard Zhakata
Tongai Moyo
System Tazvida
Marshall Munhumumwe
Comrade Chinx Chingaira
Mechanic Manyeruke
Charles and Olivia Charamba
Zex Manatsa
Freedom Semwayo
Oscar ‘Oskido’ Mdlongwa
Nicholas Zakaria
Don Gumbo
Keith Farquharson

Acting

Safirio ‘Mukadota Madzikatire
Philip ‘Parafin’ Mushangwe
Lazaraus ‘Gringo’ Boora
Aaron Chiundura Moyo
David Mubaiwa ‘Sabhuku Vharazipi’
Simon ‘Mutirowafanza’ Shumba
Susan Chenjerai ‘Amai Rwizi’
Jesesi Mungoshi
Freddy ‘Kapfupi’ Manjalima
Tongayi Arnold Chirisa
Felix ‘Silandulo’ Moyo
Stembeni Makawa
Leroy Gopal
Collen Dube ‘John Banda’
Mackey Tickeys
Robert ‘Donga’ Mele
Stephen Chigorimbo

Media

Geoff Nyarota
Nathan Shamuyarira
James Makamba
Eric Knight
Ezra ‘Tshisa’ Sibanda
Tichafa Matambanadzo
Trevor Ncube
Willie Musarurwa
Dumisani Muleya
Reuben Barwe
Joseph Madhimba
Supa Mandiwanzira
Temba Hove
Webster Shamu
Gerry Jackson
Mandisa Mundawarara
Dorcas Chibanda
Ambuya Miriam Mlambo
Noreen Welch
Collin Harvey
Shingirai Virimai Tungwarara
Alice Chavunduka
Alson Mfiri
Godfrey Majonga
Jestina Mukoko
Lovemore Banda
Musi Khumalo
Sithokozile Mpala
Tsitsi Vera
Joe Panganai Mukaronda
Patrick Bajila
Evans Mambara
Charles Mabika

The Arts

Dambudzo Marechera
Chenjerai Hove
Tsitsi Dangarembga
Charles Mungoshi
Dominic Benhura
Shimmer Chinodya
Petina Gappah
Carl Joshua Ncube
Daves Guzha
Cont Mhlanga
Peter Godwin
Alexander Kanengoni
Yvonne Vera
Solomon Mutswairo
Alexander McCall Smith
Doris May Lessing
Edward W. Kaugare
Thomson Tsodzo
Dr Solomon Mangwiro Mutswairo
Mbuya Siyachitema
Nicholas Mukomberanwa
Albert Nyathi
Mordekai Hamutyinei

Religious & Charity

Archbishop Patrick Fani Chakaipa
Johanne Marange
Ezekiel Guti
Prophet Emmanuel Makandiwa
Pius Ncube
Prophet Uebert Angel
Jairos Jiri
Tsitsi Masiyiwa
Pastor Chiweshe (AFM)
Paul Mwazha
Andrew Wutawunashe
Bishop Nehemiah Mutendi
Johane Masowe
Bishop Sebastian Bakare
Dr Paul Thirstle
Bishop Loveless Manhango

Academics and Professionals

Dr Fay Chung (Education)
Dr Solomon Guramatunhu (Medicine)
Dr Simba Makoni (SADC & Finance)
Professor Walter Kamba (Education)
Dr Bernard Chidzero (Finance)
Dr Simon Parirenyatwa
Professor Arthur Mutambara
Dr John Makumbe
Professor Mthuli Ncube
Dr Nkhosana Moyo
Professor Laurence Fraser Levy
Professor Masipula Sithole
Professor Christopher Chetsanga
Professor Welshman Ncube

Human Rights

Beatrice Mtetwa
Arnold Tsunga
Jenni Williams
Tendai Biti
Alec Muchadehama
Betty Makoni
Kucaca Phulu
Mthandazo Ndema Ngwenya
Tawanda Mutasah
Munyaradzi Gwisai
Lovemore Madhuku
David Coltart
Raymond Majongwe
Learnmore Jongwe
Christopher Giwa
Mike Auret (CCJP)
Brian Kagoro
David Chimhini
Dr Reginald Matchaba Hove
Ozias Tungwarara
Thoko Matshe
Eileen May Sawyer
Wellington Chibebe
Lovemore Matombo

Please note this list is in no way FINAL and that’s why we are asking you to NOMINATE using the comment field below