It was a red carpet entrance as Zimbabwe’s arts stars turned up dressed to the nines for the 9th NAMA Awards held at the 7 Arts Theatre in Harare last night.
Power FM DJ, Hazvinei Sakarombe, ballet dancer Natalie Bradbury, singer Josphat Somanje and sculptor Dominic Benhura were among the big winners for the evening, making several trips to the stage as they won awards in two categories each.
1. Literary Arts
Outstanding Fiction Book
The Fading Sun by David Mungoshi
(Other nominees were: Absent: The English Teacher by John Eppel and Many Rivers by Christopher Mlalazi)
Outstanding Children’s Book
The Man, Shaggy Leopard and the Jackal by Ignatius T. Mabasa
(The other nominee was: Kolobeja by Phathisa Nyathi)
Outstanding First Creative Published Work
Harare North by Brian Chikwava
(Other nominees were An Elegy for Easterly by Petina Gappah and The Trek and the Other Stories by Lawrence Hoba)
2. Dance
Outstanding Male Dancer
Mathias Julius – Tumbuka Dance Company
(The only other nominees was Lucky Chapika – Airforce of Zimbabwe Dance Group)
Outstanding Female Dance
Natalie Bradbury – National Ballet
(She was up against Isabel Nkau and Zanele Maseko, both from Hloseni Arts)
Outstanding Dance Group
National Ballet of Zimbabwe
(Othe nominees: Hloseni Arts and Pachena School of Arts (PASA)
3. Theatre
Outstanding Actress
Eunice Tava in The New Road
(Other nominees: Joyce Mopfu in Heal The Wounds and Nomalanga Sibanda in Wish List)
Outstanding Actor
Michael Kudakwashe in Heal The Wounds & The New Road
(Other nominees: Tafadzwa Muzondo in Heal The Wounds and Josphat Ndlovu in Wish List)
Outstanding Theatrical Production
Heal the Wounds by Rooftop Promotions
(Wish List by Bambelela Arts Ensemble, The New Road by Rooftop Promotions)
4. Music
Outstanding Choral Group
Mabasa Avatumwa
(Other nominees: Chiedza Chevatendi and Vabati VaJehova)
Outstanding Song
Handibvume in This Time by Josphat Somanje
(Shaina by Alexio Kawara, Mandigonera in Tiri Munzira by Mabasa Avatumwa)
Outstanding Album
This Time by Josphat Somanje
(Other nominees: Reverse Deal by Sulumani Chimbetu and Simukai by Allan Chimbetu)
Outstanding Musician /Group
Sulumani Chimbetu
(Other nominees: Tongai Moyo and Alick Macheso)
5. Visual Art
Outstanding 2 dimensional Work
The Musician by Godwell Mkandhla
(Other nominees: The Land that has Life by Clive Tatenda Mkucha and Fish by Wallen Mapondera)
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Let’s Please Mama by Boet Nyariri
(Alos nominated: Liberty by Rickson Zavari and Advising Youth by Eddy Masaya)
Outstanding Mix Media Work
Breeding Bull by Dominic Benhura
(Beautiful Struggle by Johnson Zuze and Kutumbuka (Blossom) by Semina Mpofu)
6. Film and Television
Outstanding Actor
Dax Jackson from Fading Pictures
(Also nominated: Blessing Munatsi from Legacies, Kudzai Brett Maramba from Legacies and Joseph Pike from Fading Pictures)
Outstanding Actress
Natsai Dzimwasha – Katakwa from Fading Pictures
(Other nominees: Agnes Trigy from Legacies and Sandra Chawabvunza from Fading Pictures)
Outstanding Screen Production (Film)
Tariro by Rumbi Katedza
(Other nominees: Mbereko Yevana by Timothy Makwarimba and Sara Woga by Watson Chidzomba)
Outstanding Screen Production (Television Drama)
No Nominees
Outstanding Screen Production (Television Soap)
No Nominees
Outstanding Music Video
Let’s Party by Soulborne
(Other nominees: Zvangu Newe by Ethnic Posse, Ngonile by Ernest Sibanda and Ndinovimba by Kudzaishe Nyakudya)
7. Media Awards
Outstanding Arts Reporter (Print)
Raisedon Baya- The Sunday News
(Other nominees: Daisy Jeremani- The Chronicle and Simbarashe Clever Kavhenga- Freelance)
Outstanding Arts Reporter (Electronic: Radio)
Hazvinei Sakarombe
(Other nominees: Nqobile Malinga and Leander Kandiyero)
Outstanding Arts Reporter (Electronic: Television)
Terrence Mapurisana
(There was one other nominee: Hazvinei Sakarombe)
Outstanding Arts Website Publisher
The Zimbo Jam
(Special Arts Council Board award. There were no other nominees)
8. Special Awards
Arts Personality Award
Black Umfolosi
Arts Service Awards
Tengenenge Sculpture Community
People’s Choice Awards
Outstanding Artist or Group: Hazvinei Sakarombe
Outstanding Dancer/ Dance Group: Natalie Bradbury
Outstanding Actor/Actress: Sandra Chawabvunza
Outstanding Visual Artist: Dominc Benhura
Outstanding Song: Shaina by Alexio
Outstanding Urban Grooves Artist: Stunner
Source: Zimbo Jam