Zimbabwe News and Internet Radio

Full list of nominees for Zim Achievers Awards

LONDON- The second annual Zimbabwe Achievers Awards were launched on Saturday at a London hotel with organisers announcing a star studded line-up of Zimbabweans who have excelled mainly in the United Kingdom.

The team behind the awards: Lesley Dube (Project Coordinator), Conrad Mwanza, Director / Founder (centre) and Zeb Manatse,  Panel Chairman (far right)
The team behind the awards: Lesley Dube (Project Coordinator), Conrad Mwanza, Director / Founder (centre) and Zeb Manatse, Panel Chairman (far right)

The brain child of business and social entrepreneur Conrad Mwanza, the awards seek to recognise Zimbabweans in the arts, business, media and other fields who have pushed the limits against all the odds to raise the Zimbabwean flag high.

Below is the full list of nominees

Music Video of the Year

1. Juss Russ- Mulla Man
2. MoneyB- You Look So Fine
3. Cynthia Mare- Catch Me When I Fall
4. We Are Africans- ZimAllstars
5. All Stars- I Just Wanna Dance
6. Farai Muvuti- My Way

DJ of the Year

1. DJ Fabuloz
2. Andy Blix
3. Jah Hanief
4. MC Joe
5. DJ Sab
6. Mixolis Offshal

Female Artist

1. Cynthia Mare
2. Say Say
3. Anna Mudeka
4. Jane Doka

Gospel Artist of the Year

1. Mantogande
2. Jane Doka
3. Royal Destiny
4. John Mutoko
5. Sharon Ross

Male Artist/Entertainer of the Year

1. Bruno MoneyB Mukuze
2. Juss Russ
3. Drissy Parker
4. Roby Gee
5. Ogga Kattalog

Journalist of the Year

1. Gilbert Nyambabvu
2. Alex Bell
3. Farai Sevenzo
4. Lance Guma
5. Kirsty Whaley

Radio Presenter of the Year

1. Vickie Storm
2. DJ Kenny
3. Lady Gee2
4. Eve Parks

Radio Station of the Year

1. Zimnet Radio
2. Visions Radio
3. Visions FM
4. Dzimbadzemabwe

Media House of the Year

1. The Zimbabwean
2. New Zimbabwe.com
3. SW Radio Africa
4. Nehanda Radio.com
5. Into Zimbabwe.com

Community Organisation of the Year

1. HIV Aids Zim Charity
2. Vana Trust
3. Positive Youth Programmes
4. ZIM Peterborough Comm Grp
5. African Mothers Foundation

Community Champion of the Year

1. Bekezela Nsingo
2. Nyasha Gwatidzo
3. Shirley Michael
4. Lucia Dube

Personality of the Year

1. Glorianne Francis
2. Charles Torro Guvamatanga
3. Demetria Karongoh
4. Martha Wolfenden
5. Eve Parkes

International Sports Personality of the Year

1. Bradley Pitchard
2. Kirsty Coventry
3. Creon Raftopolous
4. Takudwa Ngwenya
5. Ngoni Makusha

Event & Promoter of the Year

1. South Groves All White Boat
2. MaDBoiz Ent
3. Zimfest
4. Fashion Gives Back
5. Miss Zim Diamond

Urban Fashion Designer of the year

1. Blackarmoor
2. Manicawear
3. Terrie Gunz
4. MONEY B
5. Bulawayo Trendz

Fashion Designer of the Year

1. Carol Jean Favor
2. Chenai Design
3. Leah Africa Design
4. Haranga
5. Chipo Bespoke

Business Innovation

1. Maureen Bennett
2. David Mkosi
3. Stan Mataza
4. Tinaye Munonyara
5. Mike Tashaya

Company of the year

1. Mufaro Family Foods
2. Cecko Publishing
3. Renaissance Personnel
4. Close Film Sale &Leaseback
5. Bake & Co Solicitors

Male Entrepreneur of the Year

1. Albert Murakudzimbwa
2. Dr Charles Mazhude
3. Dennis Mawadzi
4. Craig Rix
5. Jeff Madzingo

Female Entrepreneur of the Year

1. Natasha Orange
2. Lucia Benyu
3. Nyasha Gwatidzo
4. Viola Ncube
5. Florence Mudoni Chaurura

People’s Choice Award (Decided purely on votes)

1. Betina Sibanda
2. Glorianne Francis
3. Lady Gwagwa
4. Eve Parkes
5. Dumi Senda

Outstanding Achievement

1. Marjorie Ngwenya
2. Chipo Mukonoweshuro
3. Taponeswa Mavunga
4. Lewis Machipisa
5. Kevin Sangu

Young Achievers

1. Kwayedza Kureya
2. A3DancingGroup
3. Khali Madovi
4. Nyasha Matonhodze
5. Tulani Hlalo
6. Sarah Hawksley

Tourism Award Category

1. High Class Travel
2. Wild Zambezi.com
3. Travel Zimbabwe
4. Zambezi Travel

Academic Award Category

1. Prof Amon Chizema
2. Dr Paul Mativenga
3. Dr Watson Mano
4. Dr Alex Magaisa
5. Dr Ross Cooper