Zimbabwe News and Internet Radio

Live Updates: Zanu PF primary elections

HARARE – President Robert Mugabe’s Zanu PF party had claimed its elections would be held within one day (Tuesday) but this spilled over into Wednesday because of violence, confusion, ballot paper shortages and boycotts by disgruntled candidates and supporters.

Dr Daniel Shumba celebrates with other party members after winning the Masvingo urban paliamentary seat in the Zanu PF primary elections which are still underway
Dr Daniel Shumba celebrates with other party members after winning the Masvingo urban paliamentary seat in the Zanu PF primary elections which are still underway

There were also several arrests as rival camps clashed in physical battles. Below are some of the results that are already trickling in. Some of the results may be unconfirmed or subject to verification but we will continue to update the page LIVE as we get the information……

Beitbridge

Senator Tambudzani Mohadi wins after getting 2 855 votes to Jokanaya Nare’s 1 923.

Co-Home Affairs Minister Kembo Mohadi returns Beitbridge East after getting 1 403 votes to beat Phillimon Mbedzi 436, Johane Ndou 397, Lawrence Tshili 292.

Marondera East

Jeremiah Chiwetu beat Shepherd Kaserera, Lawrence Katsiru, Patrick Makombe, Stanford Kahari and Lydia Tirivepi

Gutu South

Dr Chimedza won with 5 382 against Vengai Guni’s 1 012 votes.

Chegutu East

Webster Shamu stands at 4 826 while Mafa has 456 from the 9 wards out of 14.

Zvimba North

Ignatius Chombo has defeated Edwin Matibiri in Zvimba North. He polled 6 380 votes against Matibiri’s 870.

Chegutu West

Dexter Nduna wins after garnering 7 028 votes followed by Clever Kunonga (304) and Lucia Muchenje (181)

Gutu South

Dr Paul Chimedza won after receiving 5 085 votes against Vengai Guni’s 681 votes

Beitbridge West

Incumbent, Metrine Mudau, has retained the right to represent Zanu PF after getting 1 016 votes against Ruth Maboyi (799) and Lyod Siyoka (429).

Mudzi

Newton Kachepa got 10 165 to Betty Jakarasa’s 3 171

Mudzi South

Eric Navaya received 3 838 votes to David Kanjeve’s 3 171

Mabel Chinomona received 6 802 votes to beat Cdes Chengetai Chapetane and Margaret Mazhowe who got 1 807 and 2 107 respectively.

Mutoko East

Incumbent legislator Ordor Nyakudanga got 4 687 votes as he lost to Ricky Mubvumbi who got 5 338 while Logic Karimatsenga got 270.

Mutoko South

David Chapfika won the right to represent Zanu PF after he got 4 198 to beat the challenge of Edmund Jacob, Everisto Pfumvuti and Clara Mushimbo who got 775, 4 182 and 118 respectively.

Mutoko North

Aquillina Katsande polled 4 900 votes to beat Magina Mudyiwa (2924) and Kumbirai Maganze (1 179)

Mhondoro Mubaira

Sylvester Nguni wins with 3 470 while businesspersons Kennias Shamuyarira and Nyarai Chasi got 1 490 and 1 155 respectively

Matobo South

Saul Mahalima Ncube garnered 1 988 while Richard Sibanda got 303 votes.

Insiza North

Incumbent MP Andrew Langa won by 5 917 votes against Patrick Hove’s 2 137 and Gibson Siziba’s 235 votes.

Insiza South

Former ZBC disc jockey Malaki Nkomo garnered 1 130 votes beating Spare Sithole who polled 806 votes, Jabulani Dube 710, Johnson Langa’s 599 and Esau Moyo’s 332.

Unconfirmed results from Midlands Province

The winners are Makhosini Hlongwane, Jorum Gumbo, Matshalaga and Francis Nhema.

Zvishavane Runde

Fred Moyo beat Larry Mavhima

Bulilima West

Major Lungisani Nleya (Rtd) garnered 1 663 against Dingumuzi Phuthi who polled 1 396 votes

Bulilima East

Mathias Siqhoza Ndlovu got 1 690 votes against Bulilima District Administrator Ethel Moyo 710 and Christopher Masuku’s 555 votes.

Gwanda North

Unconfirmed reports indicate that Madodana Sibanda wonby 1 056 votes against Jeffrey Moyo who polled 611 votes and Rido Mpofu’s 95 votes.

Gwanda South

Abednigo Ncube defeated Orders Shakespear Mlilo by 2 513 votes against 561.

Masvingo Urban

Daniel Shumba won against Joosbi Omar and Isaac Muzenda.

Kwekwe-Chirumanzu

Auxillia Mnangagwa has won with more than 17 000 votes

Mbizo

Moses Murada

Kwekwe Central 

Masango Matambanadzo

Redcliff

Harris Ncube

Gokwe Central 

Dorothy Mhangami the sitting MP has been retained to represent Zanu PF after garnering 3 112 votes ahead of Cornellious Muzezi with 1 723, Victor Matemandanda with 1 178, Bornface Zijena with 569 as well as Davidson Masvisvi who polled 506 votes.

For the Senate Jason Machaya won with 3 888 votes ahead of Themba Masuka who got 1470 votes.

Chikomba West

Mike Bimha has garnered 4 986 votes beating Douglas Makuku who got 1 587.

Masvingo West

Ezra Chadzamira

Masvingo Central

Edmund Mhere

Masvingo North

Davis Marapira

Constituency Winner Results Loser Results
Beitbridge East Kembo Mohadi 1 403 Phillimon Mbedzi 436
Gutu South Dr Paul Chimedza 5 382 Vengai Guni 1 012
Zvimba North Ignatius Chombo 6 380 Edwin Matibiri 870
Beitbridge West Metrine Mudau 1 016 Ruth Maboyi 799
Mudzi North Newton Kachepa 10 165 Betty Jakarasi 3 171
Mudzi South Eric Navaya 3 838 David Kanjeve 3 171
Mutoko East Ricky Mubvumbi 5 338 Ordor Nyakudanga 4 687
Mutoko South David Chapfika 4 198 Everisto Pfumvuti 4 182
Mutoko North Acquillina Katsande 4 900 Magina Mudyiwa 2 924
Mhondoro-Mubayira Sylvester Nguni 3 470 Kennias Shamuyarira 1 490
Matobo South Saul Ncube 1 988 Richard Sibanda 303
Insiza North Andrew Langa 5 917 Patrick Hove 2 137
Insiza South Malaki Nkomo 1 130 Spare Sithole 806
Bulilima West Lungisani Nleya 1 663 Dingumuzi Phuthi 1 396
Bulilima East Mathias Ndlovu 1 690 Ethel Moyo 710
Gwanda North Madodana Sibanda 1 056 Jeffrey Moyo 611
Gwanda South Abednigo Ncube 2 513 Orders Mlilo 561
Gokwe Central Doroth Mhangami 3 112 Cornellious Muzezi 1 723
Gokwe Senate Jason Machaya 3 888 Themba Masuku 1 470
Chikomba West Mike Bimha 4 986 Douglas Makuku 1 587
Zanu PF primary elections in pictures
Comments