Zimbabwe News and Internet Radio

Full MDC-T congress election results

President Morgan Tsvangirai, Tendai Biti and Nelson Chamisa
President Morgan Tsvangirai, Tendai Biti and Nelson Chamisa

 

The following are the full election results from the Third MDC-T Congress held in Bulawayo over the weekend. President Morgan Tsvangirai and exiled Treasurer General Roy Bennett were re-elected unopposed. The big winners at the congress included Nelson Chamisa who beat Elias Mudzuri 2670 votes to 707.

MDC 3rd Congress National Executive Results 

Title Name  
President Morgan Tsvangirai  
     
Vice President Thokozani Khupe  
     
Chairperson Lovemore Moyo  
Vice Chairperson Morgan Komichi  
     
Secretary General Tendai Biti  
Deputy SG Tapiwa Mashakada  
     
Org Secretary Nelson Chamisa  
Deputy SG Abednigo Bhebhe  
     
Treasurer General Roy Bennett  
Deputy TG Elton Mangoma  
     
Information Secretary Douglas Mwonzora  
     
     
Women Chairperson Theresa Makone  
     
Youth  Chairperson Solomon Madzore  
     
     
     
     

 Average number of voters—-3600 

President                                     Morgan Tsvangirai                                     Unopposed

Vice President

Thokozani Khupe—-           3047

Thabita Khumalo—                 99

Norman Mabhena—           347 

273 spoilt 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Chairperson

Lovemore Moyo                            3040

Lucia Matibenga                            566

152 spoilt 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Vice Chairperson

Morgan Komichi                                              

Alexio Musundire                          535

Blessing Chebundo                       460 

1000 spoilt

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Secretary General

Tendai Biti                                      2850

Elphas Mukonoweshuro                           764

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Deputy SG

Tapiwa Mashakada

Gift Chimanikire 614

Mpofu

Paurina Mpariwa   318

416 spoilt

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Treasurer General

Roy Bennett                unopposed

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Deputy SG

Elton Mangoma          2484

Sekai Holland              757

Sam Sipepa Nkomo            373

277 spoilt

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Organising Secretary

Nelson Chamisa          2670

Elias Mudzuri             707

 447 spoilt

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Deputy Org Sec

Thamsanqa Mahlangu                     1321

Abednico Bhebhe                         1993         

447 spoilt

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Information and Publicity

Douglas Mwonzora    2351         

Tongai Matutu            1115

274 spoilt  

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++       

Six women nominated to Standing Committee

Emma Muzondiwa

Evelyn Masaiti

Jessie Majome

Sithembile Mlotshwa

Editor Matamisa

Egness Mhloyi

Six men nominated to Standing Committee

Last Maengahama

Settlement Chikwinya

Giles Mutsekwa

Jameson Timba

Seiso Moyo

Joel Geubuza