Zimbabwe News and Internet Radio

Full list of winners at the Zimbabwe Achievers Awards (ZAA) 2017

The annual Zimbabwe Achievers Awards (ZAA) 2017 took place on Saturday at The Cumberland Hotel in London. Notable winners on the night included Zimdancehall music star Killer T, radio and television legend Ezra “Tshisa” Sibanda and Nehanda TV presenter Miss Sakhie Classique among others.

Both musician Killer T and promoter King Alfred won an award each on the night
Both musician Killer T and promoter King Alfred won an award each on the night

Category Awards

1) Community Champion of the Year – Dorcas Gwata

2) Event of the Year – SAMA Festival 2016

3) Fashion Designer of the Year – Tapiwa Dingwiza

4) Female Entrepreneur – Hanani Nqo

5) Female Personality of the Year – Ellen Chiwenga

6) MTM Financial and Management Accountants Business of the Year Award – Senditoo

7) Community Organisation of the Year – The Life Project

8) Innovation of the Year – Sharon Odongo   

9) International Gospel Artist of the Year – Fungisai 

10) Male Entrepreneur of the Year – David Zinyama

11) UK Sports-Person of the Year – Lovejoy Chawatama

12) Male Personality of the Year – Tafara Dube

13) Media Personality of the Year – Samantha Ncube-Mahlangu

14) Professional of the Year – Adiel Mambara

15) UK Music Artist of the Year – Lamont Chitepo

16) Music Video of the Year – Charlie Kay (Vimbai)

17) Young Achiever of the Year – Miss Sakhie Classique

18) Savannah Freight People’s Choice – Duchess Cleo    

Young Achiever of the Year: Blogger and Nehanda TV presenter Miss Sakhie Classique
Young Achiever of the Year: Blogger and Nehanda TV presenter Miss Sakhie Classique

Panel’s Choice Award – ZimHealth

Special Recognition Award – Killer T 

Legends/Pioneer 

Ezra Sibanda – Services to Music and Arts.

Marshall Gore – Services to Sport and Community Development

Billy Katiyo – Services to Charitable Causes

Lastone H Mliswa – Film Industry and Arts.

Wellington Tafirenyika – Services to Music and Arts

Tawanda Sibotshiwe – Services to Music and Arts.

Kisset Chirengende   – Services to Sports Development.

Alfred Munhenga – Services to Music and Community development 

Legends and Pioneer Award: Ezra Sibanda – for Services to Music and Arts

Chairman’s Honorary Awards 

Dr Ian Chikanza – Services to Business and charitable causes

Doug Munatsi – Services to Business and charitable causes

Fikelephi Jackson – Services to Charitable Causes

Lettie Chimbi – Services to Charitable Causes

Pastor Jide David Modede – Friend of Zimbabwe 

Full album coming up shortly……