Full List: Zimbabwe Afcon squad players and their clubs

4
6627

Full List: Zimbabwe Afcon squad players and their clubs. The Africa Cup of Nations tournament in Gabon takes place between 14 January and 5 February.

Zimbabwe national football team "The Warriors" during a training session at the National Sports Stadium in Harare
Zimbabwe national football team “The Warriors” during a training session at the National Sports Stadium in Harare

Goalkeepers: Donovan Bernard (How Mine), Takabva Mawaya (ZPC Kariba), Tatenda Mkuruva (Dynamos)

Defenders: Teenage Hadebe, Lawrence Mhlanga (both Chicken Inn), Onismor Bhasera (SuperSport Utd/South Africa), Bruce Kangwa (Azam/Tanzania), Oscar Machapa (V Club/Ivory Coast), Elisha Muroiwa (Dynamos), Costa Nhamoinesu (Sparta Prague/Czech Republic), Hardlife Zvirekwi (CAPS Utd)

Midfielders: Kudakwashe Mahachi, Danny Phiri (both Golden Arrows/South Africa), Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns/South Africa), Willard Katsande (Kaizer Chiefs/South Africa, capt), Marvelous Nakamba (Vitesse Arnhem/Netherlands)

Strikers: Tinotenda Kadewere (Djurgardens/Sweden), Cuthbert Malajila (Wits/South Africa), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/China), Knowledge Musona (Ostend/Belgium), Tendai Ndoro (Orlando Pirates/South Africa), Evans Rusike (Maritzburg/South Africa), Mathew Rusike (CS Sfaxien/Tunisia)

Below is the full list of other squads taking part

Group A

Burkina Faso

Goalkeepers: Moussa Germain Sanou (Beauvais, France), Herve Koffi (ASEC Mimosas, Ivory Coast), Aboubacar Sawadogo (RC Kadiogo, Burkina Faso)

Defenders: Patrick Malo (Smouha, Egypt), Issoufou Dayo (RC Berkane, Morocco), Bakary Kone (Malaga, Spain), Issouf Paro (Santos, South Africa), Steeve Yago (Toulouse, France), Souleymane Kouanda, (ASEC Mimosas, Ivory Coast), Yacouba Coulibaly (RC Bobo, Burkina Faso)

Midfielders: Charles Kabore (Krasnodar, Russia), Prejuce Nacoulma (Kayserispor, Turkey), Alain Traore (Kayserispor, Turkey), Bertrand Traore (Ajax, Netherlands), Cyrille Bayala (Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldova), Bakary Sare (Moreirense, Portugal), Blati Toure (Omonia, Cyprus), Adama Guira (Lens, France), Abdoul Razack Traore (Karabuspor, Turkey), Jonathan Zongo (Almeria, Spain)

Strikers: Jonathan Pitroipa (Al Nasr/UAE), Aristide Bance (ASEC Mimosas, Ivory Coast), Banou Diawara (Smouha, Egypt)

Cameroon

Goalkeepers: Fabrice Ondoa (Sevilla, Spain), Jules Goda (AC Ajaccio, France), Georges Mbokwe (Coton Sport de Garoua, Cameroon).

Defenders: Ernest Mabouka (MSK Zilina, Slovakia), Nicolas Nkoulou (Lyon, France), Ambroise Oyongo (Montreal Impact, Canada), Mohamed Djeitei (Nastic Tarragone, Spain), Fai Collins (Standard Liege, Belgium), Michael Ngadeu Ngadjui (Slavia Prague, Czech Rep), Adolphe Teikeu (Sochaux, France), Jonathan Ngwem (FC Progresso, Angola).

Midfield: Sebastien Siani (Ostende, Belgium), Georges Mandjeck (Metz, France), Arnaud Djoum (Hearts), Franck Boya (Apejes, Cameroon).

Forwards: Vincent Aboubakar (Besiktas, Turkey), Benjamin Moukandjo (Lorient, France), Jacques Zoua (Kaiserslautern, Germany), Edgar Salli (Saint-Gall, Switzerland), Karl Toko-Ekambi (Angers, France), Clinton Njie (Marseille, France), Robert Ndip Tambe (Spartak Trnava, Slovakia), Christian Bassogog (Aalborg).

Gabon

Goalkeepers: Didier Ovono (KV Ostende, Belgium), Yves Stephane Bitseki Moto (CF Mounana, Gabon), Anthony Mfa Mezui (unattached).

Defenders: Lloyd Palun (Red Star, France), Andre Biyogho Poko (Kardemir Karabukspor, Turkey), Aaron Appindangoye (Stade Lavallois, France), Franck Perrin Obambou (Stade Mandji, Gabon), Bruno Ecuele Manga (Cardiff City), Yoann Wachter (CS Sedan Ardennes, France), Johann Serge Obiang (ESTAC Troyes, France), Benjamin Ze Ondo (Mosta FC, Malta).

Midfielders: Junior Serge Martinsson Ngouali (IF Brommapojkarna, Sweden), Levy Clement Madinda (Nastic Tarragona, Spain), Guelor Kanga Kaku (Etoile Rouge de Belgrade, Serbia), Merlin Tandjigora (Meixian Hakka FC, China), Didier Ibrahim Ndong (Sunderland), Samson Mbingui (Raja Casablanca, Morocco), Mario Rene Junior Lemina (Juventus, Italy).

Forwards: Pierre Emerick Aubameyang (Borussia Dortmund, Germany), Malick Evouna (Tianjin Teda FC, China), Denis Athanase Bouanga (Tours FC, France), Serge Kevyn Aboue Angoue (Uniao Leiria, Portugal), Cedric Ondo Biyoghe (CF Mounana, Gabon).

Guinea-Bissau

Goalkeepers: Jonas Mendes (Salgueiros, Portugal), Rui Dabo (Cova da Piedade, Portugal), Papa Massé Mbaye Fall (Aguadulce, Spain)

Defenders: Emmanuel Mendy (Ceahlaul, Romania), Rudinilson Silva (Lechia Gdansk, Poland), Juary Soares (Mafra, Portugal), Agostinho Soares (Sporting Covilha, Portugal), Mamadu Candé (Tondela, Portugal), Eridson Mendes Umpeça (Freamunde, Portugal)

Midfielders: Nani Soares (Felgueiras, Portugal), Jose Mendes Lopes Zezinho (Levadiakos, Greece), Bocoundji Ca (Reims, France), Tony Silva Brito (Levadiakos, Greece), Toni Silva (Levadiakos, Greece), Piqueti Djassi Brito (Braga), Idrissa Camara (Avellino, Italy), Jean Paul Mendy (US Quevilly-Rouen, France), Francisco Santos Junior (Stromsgodset, Norway), Lassana Camara Sana (Académico de Viseu, Portugal)

Forwards: Joao Mario Fernandes (Chaves, Portugal), Abel Issa Camara (Belenenses, Portugal), Amido Balde (CS Marítimo, Portugal), Frederic Mendy (Ulsan Hyundai, South Korea)

Group B

Algeria

Goalkeepers: Rais Ouhab M’bolhi (Antalyaspor, Turkey), Malik Asselah (JS Kabylie, Algeria), Chemseddine Rahmani (MO Bejaia, Algeria).

Defenders: Mokhtar Belkhiter (Club Africain, Tunisia), Mohamed Rabie Meftah (USM Alger, Algeria), Aissa Mandi (Real Betis, Spain), Hicham Belkaroui (Esperance, Tunisia), Liassine Cadamuro (Servette Geneva, Switzerland) , Mohamed Benyahia (USM Alger, Algeria), Ramy Bensebaïni (Stade Rennes, France), Faouzi Ghoulam (Napoli, Italy), Djamel Eddine Mesbah (FC Crotone, Italy).

Midfielders: Adlene Guedioura (Watford), Saphir Taider (Bologna, Italy), Nabil Bentaleb (Schalke 04, Germany), Mehdi Abeid (Dijon, France), Yassin Brahimi (FC Porto, Portugal), Rachid Ghezzal (Olympique Lyon, France).

Forwards: Islam Slimani (Leicester City), Riyad Mahrez (Leicester City), Hilal Soudani El Arabi (Dinamo Zagreb, Croatia), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd, Qatar), Sofiane Hanni (Anderlecht, Belgium).

Senegal

Goalkeepers: Khadim N’Diaye (Horoya AC, Guinea), Abdoulaye Diallo (Caykur Rizespor, Turkey), Pape Seydou N’Diaye (ASC Niarry Tally).

Defenders: Lamine Gassama (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Cheikh M’Bengue (Saint-Etienne, France), Kara Mbodj (Anderlecht, Belgium), Zargo Toure (Lorient, France), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli, Italy), Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes, France).

Midfielders: Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton), Cheikhou Kouyate (West Ham), Cheikh N’Doye (Angers, France), Papakouli Diop (Espanyol, Spain), Henri Saivet (Saint-Etienne, France), Papa Alioune Ndiaye (Osmanlispor, Turkey), Mohamed Diame (Newcastle).

Forwards: Sadio Mane (Liverpool), Keita Balde Diao (Lazio, Italy), Moussa Konate (FC Sion, Switzerland), Famara Diedhiou (Angers, France), Mame Biram Diouf (Stoke City), Ismaila Sarr (Metz, France), Moussa Sow (Fenerbahce, Turkey).

Tunisia

Goalkeepers: Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile du Sahel, Tunisia), Rami Jridi (Club Sportif Sfaxien, Tunisia), Moez Ben Chrifia (Esperance de Tunis, Tunisia).

Defenders: Ali Maaloul (Al Ahly, Egypt), Hamza Mathlouthi (CS Sfaxien, Tunisia), Syam Ben Youssef (Caen, France), Mohamed Ali Yacoubi (Caykur Rizespor, Turkey), Aymmen Abdennour (Valencia, Spain), Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Esperance Tunis, Tunisia), Slimane Kchok (Club Athletic Bizertin, Tunisia), Hamdi Nagguez (Etoile, Tunisia), Zied Boughattas (Etoile, Tunisia).

Midfielders: Ferjani Sassi (ES Tunis, Tunisia), Larry Azouni (Nimes Olympique, France), Naim Sliti (Lille, France), Whabi Khazri (Sunderland), Mohamed Amine Ben Amor (Etoile, Tunisia), Ahmed Khalil (Al-Ahli, UAE), Hamzir Lahmar (Etoile, Tunisia), Youssef Msakni (Lekhwiya SC, Qatar).

Forwards: Yassine Khenissi (ES de Tunis, Tunisia), Ahmed Akaichi (Al-Ittihad, Saudi Arabia), Saber Khalifa (Club Africain, Tunisia).

Zimbabwe

Goalkeepers: Donovan Bernard (How Mine), Takabva Mawaya (ZPC Kariba), Tatenda Mkuruva (Dynamos)

Defenders: Teenage Hadebe, Lawrence Mhlanga (both Chicken Inn), Onismor Bhasera (SuperSport Utd/South Africa), Bruce Kangwa (Azam/Tanzania), Oscar Machapa (V Club/Ivory Coast), Elisha Muroiwa (Dynamos), Costa Nhamoinesu (Sparta Prague/Czech Republic), Hardlife Zvirekwi (CAPS Utd)

Midfielders: Kudakwashe Mahachi, Danny Phiri (both Golden Arrows/South Africa), Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns/South Africa), Willard Katsande (Kaizer Chiefs/South Africa, capt), Marvelous Nakamba (Vitesse Arnhem/Netherlands)

Strikers: Tinotenda Kadewere (Djurgardens/Sweden), Cuthbert Malajila (Wits/South Africa), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/China), Knowledge Musona (Ostend/Belgium), Tendai Ndoro (Orlando Pirates/South Africa), Evans Rusike (Maritzburg/South Africa), Mathew Rusike (CS Sfaxien/Tunisia)

Group C

Congo DR

Full squad to follow

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: Sylvain Gbohouo (Mazembe, Congo DR), Mande Sayouba (Stabaek, Norway), Ali Badra Sangare (Tanda, Ivory Coast).

Defenders: Eric Bailly (Manchester United), Serge Aurier (Paris St-Germain, France), Simon Deli (Slavia Prague, Czech Rep), Wilfried Kanon (The Hague, Netherlands), Lamine Kone (Sunderland), Adama Traore (Basel, Switzerland), Bagayoko Mamadou (Saint Truiden, Belgium).

Midfielders: Geoffrey Serey Die (Basel, Switzerland), Victorien Angban (Grenada, Spain), Cheick Doukoure (Metz, France), Franck Kessie (Bergamo, Italy), Yao Serge N’Guessan (Nancy, France), Jean-Michael Seri (Nice, France).

Forwards: Wilfried Bony (Stoke City), Max Gradel (Bournemouth), Jonathan Kodjia (Aston Villa), Giovanni Sio (Rennes, FRA), Salomon Kalou (Hertha Berlin, Germany), Nicolas Pepe (Angers, France), Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace).

Morocco

Goalkeepers: Yassine El-Kharroubi (Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Bulgaria), Yassine Bounou (Girona, Spain), Munir Kajoul Mohamedi (Numancia, Spain)

Defenders: Manuel da Costa (Olympiakos, Greece), Mehdi Benatia (Juventus, Italy), Amine Attouchi (Wydad Casablanca), Fouad Chafik (Dijon, France), Nabil Dirar (Monaco, France), Hamza Mendyl (Lille, France), Romain Saiss (Wolves)

Midfielders: Mourir Obbadi (Lille, France), Karim El-Ahmadi (Feyenoord, Netherlands), Youssef Ait Bennasser (Nancy, France), Mbarek Boussoufa (Al-Jazeera, UAE), Faycal Fajr (Deportivo La Coruna, Spain), Mehdi Carcela (Grenada, Spain), Omar El Kadouri (Napoli, Italy)

Forwards: Rachid Alioui (Nimes, France), Youssef El-Arabi (Al-Lekhwiya, Qatar), Youssef Ennesyri (Malaga, Spain), Khalid Boutaib (Racing Strasbourg, France), Aziz Bouhaddouz (St Pauli, Germany).

Morocco have not yet named an injury replacement for Sofiane Boufal (Southampton), who withdrew on 8 January

Togo

Goalkeepers: Kossi Agassa (unattached), Cedric Mensah (Le Mans, France), Baba Tchagouni (Marmande, France).

Defenders: Serge Akakpo (Trabzonspor, Turkey), Vincent Bossou (Young Africans, Tanzania), Dakonam Djene (St Truiden, Belgium), Joseph Douhadji (River United, Nigeria), Maklibe Kouloun (Dyto Lome), Abdul Mamah Gaffar (Dacia, Moldovia), Sadat Ouro-Akoriko (Al Khaleej, Saudi Arabia), Hakim Ouro-Sama (Togo-Port).

Midfielders: Lalawele Atakora (Helsingborg, Sweden), Franco Atchou (Dyto Lome), Floyd Ayite (Fulham), Razak Boukari (Chateauroux, France), Mathieu Dossevi (Standard Liege, Belgium), Henritse Eninful (Doxa Katakopias, Cyprus), Victor Nukafu Victor (Entente Deux), Alaixys Romao (Olympiakos, Greece), Prince Segbefia (Goztepe, Turkey).

Forwards: Emmanuel Adebayor (unattached), Komlan Agbegniadan (Wafa, Ghana), Ihlas Bebou (Fortuna Düsseldorf, Germany), Serge Gakpe (Genoa, Italy), Kodjo Fo-Doh Laba (Renissance Berkane, Morocco).

Group D

Egypt

Goalkeepers: Ahmed El-Shennawy (Zamalek, Egypt) Essam El-Hadary (Wadi Degla, Egypt), Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly, Egypt).

Defenders: Ahmed Fathi (Al Ahly, Egypt), Ahmed Elmohamady (Hull City), Mohamed Abdel-Shafy (Al-Ahli, Egypt), Karim Hafez (Lens, France), Ahmed Hegazy (Al Ahly, Egypt), Saad Samir (Al Ahly, Egypt), Ahmed Dweidar (Zamalek, Egypt), Ali Gabr (Zamalek, Egypt), Omar Gaber (Basel, Switzerland).

Midfielders: Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal, England), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek, Egypt), Ibrahim Salah (Zamalek, Egypt), Abdallah El-Said (Al Ahly, Egypt), Amr Warda (Panetolikos, Greece), Ramadan Sobhi (Stoke City), Mahmoud Hassan (Royal Mouscron, Belgium).

Forwards: Ahmed Hassan (Braga, Portugal), Marwan Mohsen (Al Ahly, Egypt), Mahmoud Abdel-Moneim (Al-Ittihad, Saudi Arabia), Mohamed Salah (AS Roma, Italy).

Ghana

Goalkeepers: Razak Brimah (Cordoba/Spain), Abdul-Fatau Dauda (Enyimba/Nigeria), Richard Ofori (Wa All Stars)

Defenders: Harrison Afful (Columbus Crew/USA), Andy Yiadom (Barnsley), Baba Rahman (Schalke/Germany), Frank Acheampong (Anderlecht/Belgium), John Boye (Sivasspor/Turkey), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew/USA), Daniel Amartey (Leicester City), Edwin Gyimah (Orlando Pirates/South Africa)

Midfielders: Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Udinese/Italy), Afriyie Acquah (Torino/Italy), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid/Spain) Mubarak Wakaso (Panathinaikos/Greece), Christian Atsu (Newcastle United), Ebenezer Ofori (AIK Stockholm/Sweden), Samuel Tetteh (Leifering/Austria)

Forwards: Asamoah Gyan (Al Ahly/UAE), Jordan Ayew (Aston Villa), Andre Ayew (West Ham), Ebenezer Assifuah (Sion/Switzerland), Bernard Tekpetey (Schalke/Germany)

Mali

Goalkeepers: Soumaila Diakite (Stade Malien, Mali), Djigui Diarra (Stade Malien, Mali), Oumar Sissoko (Orleans, France).

Defenders: Ousmane Coulibaly (Panathinaikos, Greece), Hamari Traore (Stade de Reims, France), Molla Wague (Udinese, Italy), Salif Coulibaly (TP Mazembe, Congo DR), Mohamed Oumar Konate (RS Berkane, Morocco), Mahamadou N’Diaye (Troyes, France), Youssouf Kone (Lille, France), Charles Traore (Troyes, France).

Midfielders: Yves Bissouma (Lille, France), Mamoutou Ndiaye (Antwaerp, Belgium), Lassana Coulibaly (Bastia, France), Yacouba Sylla (Montpellier, France), Samba Sow (Kayseryspor, Turkey), Adama Traore (Monaco, France), Sambou Yatabare (Werder Bremen, Germany).

Forwards: Moussa Doumbia (Rostov, Russia), Moussa Marega (Guimares, Portugal), Kalifa Coulibaly (La Gantoise, Belgium), Moustapha Yatabare (Kardemir Karabukspor, Turkey), Bakary Sako (Crystal Palace).

Uganda

Goalkeepers: Robert Odongkara (Saint George, Ethiopia), Magoola Salim Omar (El Merriekh, Sudan), Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa).

Defenders: Azira Michael (Colorado Rapids, USA), Awany Timothy Dennis (KCCA, Uganda), Joseph Ochaya (KCCA, Uganda), Geoffrey Kizito (Than Quang Ninh, Vietnam), Murushid Juuko (Simba, Tanzania), Isaac Isinde (unattached), Denis Iguma (Al Ahed, Lebanon), Nico Wadada Wakiro (Vipers, Uganda).

Midfielders: Tony Mawejje (Thotur, Iceland), Sentamu Junior Yunus (Ilves, Finland), Khalid Aucho (Baroka, South Africa), Batambuze Shafik (Tusker, Kenya), Muhammad Shaban (Onduparaka, Uganda), Moses Oloya (Hanoi T and T, Vietnam), Godfrey Walusimbi (Gor Mahia, Kenya), Hassan Mawanda Wasswa (Nijmeh, Lebanon).

Forwards: Geofrey Sserunkuma (KCCA, Uganda), Luwagga William Kizito (Rio Ave, Portugal), Geoffrey Massa (Baroka, South Africa), Faruku Miya (Standard Liege, Belgium).

  • Vakomana rovai vanhu

  • Zim and Uganda are the teams which have low profile players

  • No player from Highlanders?

    • worried_zimbo

      @Mujawo, am shocked as well, no player from Bosso? why ? Bosso does not have players who can qualify to play for Warriors? this is not fair at all, something its not right here.